Opt-Out, Opt-In, or Ban: That's the 'Smart' Meter Question
[…] “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created….”

The Bagley-Keene Open Meetings Act, Government Code Section 11120-11132 (section 11124.1-a) reads: “Any person attending an open and public meeting of the state body shall have the right to record the proceedings with an audio or video tape recorder or a still or motion picture camera in the absence of a reasonable finding by the state body that the recording cannot continue without noise, illumination, or obstruction of view that constitutes, or would constitute, a persistent disruption of the proceedings” [For the full act see here and here

In response to our objection, the judge then called a recess and conferred with a CPUC legal advisor, taking our copy of the act to deliberate. All the other utilities conferred with their own lawyers, asking us for the exact legal citations.